This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by The Hamper Boutique Co via the website located at www.thehamperboutique.com.au
  1. What is “personal information”?
    1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
      2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    2. If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will, in most cases, not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  2. What information do we collect?
    1. The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website.
    2. The personal information we collect and hold about you may include, but is not limited to, your name, recipient name, billing address, mailing address, phone numbers, email address, login credentials and payment details.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
    2. We also collect cookies from your computer, enabling us to tell when you use the website and help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies. Please refer to our cookie policy for more details.
  4. Purpose of collection
    1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
    2. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be shared from time to time with maintenance and support personnel acting in the ordinary course of their duties.
    3. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you and if it is material of a type that you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal data in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include an option by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
  5. Access and correction
    1. Your Rights: We respect your right to control your personal information. You have the right to:
      1. Access: Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
      2. Correction: Ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.
      3. Deletion: Request that we delete your personal information, subject to legal requirements and legitimate business needs.
    2. Submitting a Request: To exercise your rights, please contact us at info@thehamperboutique.com.au. Please clearly identify the right you are seeking to exercise and the specific information you wish to access, correct, or delete.
    3. Response Time: We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt. If we are unable to comply with your request for the reasons outlined above, we will provide you with a written explanation of our decision.
    4. Third-Party Data: Please note that your personal information may also be stored by third-party service providers we engage to operate our services. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to assist you in exercising your rights with these third parties, but we cannot guarantee their compliance.
  6. Complaint procedure
    1. If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by management, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns.
    2. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
    3. Please refer to our complaint policy for further information.
  7. Overseas transfer
    1. Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent.
    2. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws that are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce the protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction.
    3. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction that does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
  8. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
    1. In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union, and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union; therefore, the GDPR does not apply.
  9. Data Deletion Requests
    1. Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Data (as defined in this Privacy Policy) from our systems. We will promptly consider all such requests in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations.
    2. Submitting a Deletion Request: To request deletion of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@thehamperboutique.com.au. In your request, please clearly identify the specific Personal Data you wish to have deleted and provide any relevant details to assist us in locating and processing your request.
    3. Evaluation of Deletion Requests: We will evaluate your request to ensure it is valid and consistent with applicable laws. We may not be able to delete your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as:
      1. Where we are required by law to retain the data (e.g., certain financial or transactional records);
      2. Where the data is necessary to maintain the functionality of our services (e.g., user accounts);
      3. Where the data is needed to resolve disputes or protect our legal rights.
    4. If we are unable to delete your Personal Data in its entirety, we will strive to anonymise or de-identify the data to the greatest extent possible, while still fulfilling the purposes for which it was originally collected.
    5. Response Time: We will respond to your deletion request within 30 days of receipt. If we are unable to comply with your request for the reasons outlined above, we will provide you with a written explanation of our decision.
    6. Third-Party Data: Please note that your Personal Data may also be stored by third-party service providers we engage to operate our services. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to forward your deletion request to such third parties, but we cannot guarantee their compliance.
  10. How to contact us
    1. If you have any queries or if you seek access to your personal information, you can contact us at info@thehamperboutique.com.au